Current Scholarship Information


Our scholarships have been awarded! In 2019 we awarded over $93,000 in scholarships to local students continuing their education.


2019 Scholarship Awards

The Huron County Community Foundation is pleased to announce that this year over $93,000 in scholarship awards were granted to local students furthering their education after high school graduation. In alignment with the Foundation’s mission of investing resources in the growth and prosperity of our county, helping Huron County youth receive training after high school provides them with the resources needed to make a difference in the future. The generosity of scholarship donors shows their commitment to the young people of our county. We appreciate the trust and confidence placed in the Foundation to manage these assets to benefit those wishing to continue their educational pursuits.

The Jason Kiehl Memorial Scholarship for Huron Area Technical Center students was granted in the amount of $1,190 each to four graduates from Caseville Public Schools: Cody Simmons; Harbor Beach Community Schools: Jordan Siemen, Luke Siemen; and Ubly Community School: Adam Weber.

Makenzie Leavine of North Huron Schools and Cody Simmons of Caseville Public Schools each received an award of $500 from the Maurer/Yageman Bowling Scholarship Fund.

McKenzie Stomack received the Michael B. & Regina V. Lasceski Scholarship for $400.

Alyssa Guza and Anthony Schweitzer both of Harbor Beach Community Schools each received an award of $800 each from the Clarence and Loraine Braun Scholarship.

Garrison Booms and Jordan Siemen, Harbor Beach, Spencer Britt from Bad Axe and Cody Simmons from Caseville each received $1,068 from the Gib Rooney Family Scholarship.

The Steven Kuzak Memorial Scholarship was awarded to CJ Fox from Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker Schools for $2,500. 

The Keith and Bertha McTaggart Scholarship gave awards of $1000 each to Cordell Clarkson from Owen-Gage Public Schools; Jordan Siemen and Bradley Kanaski from Harbor Beach Community Schools; Daniel Toner from North Huron Schools and Ryan Wehner from Bad Axe Public Schools.

Daniel Toner from North Huron Schools and Grace Weber from Harbor Beach Community Schools were awarded the Huron Area Tech Center Staff Scholarship for $200 each.


Other scholarship recipients by school district are:

BAD AXE:  Ryan Wehner, the Claude Marsh Scholarship for $3,000; David Knarian, Collon/Todd Scholarship for $1062; Joshua Robinson - $20,350 the Dr. Edward Steinhardt Family Science Scholarship; Abigail Newland, the Ervin Ignash Scholarship for $1,000; Olivia Britt, the Judge Neil R. MacCallum Memorial for $1,932, Morgan Etzel, the K. William & Joanne Pietscher Future Educators Scholarship for $2,000, Madison Kociba and Robert Hopkirk the Linda Rowland Drama Scholarship for $1,609 each and Leeann Murdock the Norah Dowde Bad Axe Rotary Scholarship for $1,838.

CASEVILLE: Kaylin Ewald received the Caseville Kiwanis Scholarship for $500; Natalie Campis the Mary K. and Robert Quinn Memorial Scholarship for $1,130.

HARBOR BEACH: Jordan Siemen received the Deer Acres Scholarship for $1,862, the Charlotte Talaski Scholarship for $414; Alicia Booms and Alyssa Guza, the Esther E. Lincoln Scholarship for $1,070 each; Griffin Emerick and Hailey Pfaff were awarded the Harbor Beach Rotary Clement M. Kubik Scholarship for $500 each; Alyssa Guza, the Annabelle Jenks Scholarship of $361 and, the Marla Muter Scholarship for $1,201; Hailey Pfaff, the Sgt. Aaron C. Elandt Memorial Scholarship for $1,000; Griffin Emerick, the Warren S. Eilber Family Scholarship for $352; and Grace Weber, the William Eick School Family Scholarship for $1,400.

LAKERS: NEW for 2019 - Hope Harder, the Dr. Donald W. & Sally A. Rogers Family Scholarship for $1,000; and NEW 2019 - Andrew Smith, the Judy K. & Stephen Zagorski Memorial Scholarship and the Virgil & Verneta Bouck Family Scholarship both $500; Brianna Armbruster for the Bob Main Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $500 and CJ Fox for the Tom Gettel Memorial Scholarship - $500.  Mitchell Richmond, the ETL Agricultural Scholarship for $1,102.

NORTH HURON: Ashley Koglin and Autumn Tait were awarded the Robert and Verneta Thuemmel Memorial Scholarship for $1,045 each; Elizabeth Trudeau received the Marla Muter Scholarship for $1201 and Warren S. Eilber Family Scholarship for $352.

OWEN-GAGE:  Carlee Rievert was awarded the Cooley Family Scholarship in the amount of $2,651.

UBLY: Ashley Puvalowski and McKenzie Stomack, the Betty Zulauf Academic Scholarship for $1,000 each; Ashley Puvalowski, the Francis and Opal Hund Scholarship for $1,500; Payten Heleski, the Gemini Plastics Scholarship for $1,000; and Arisa Osentoski received the Madeline M. Bauer Scholarship for $5,000.

POST GRADS:  Kirah Osentoski, of Ubly the Judge Neil R. MacCallum Memorial Renewable Scholarship to CMU for $1,500; Brooke Arntz, Caitlin Brown, Henry Kozdron, Jamie Kozdron, the Harbor Beach Community Hospital and Harbor Beach Hospital Foundation Medical Practitioner Scholarship for $1,000 each; Jamie Kozdron and Henry Kozdron for the CA Scheurer & BG Kamlapurker Scholarship for $1,195 each.