Current Scholarship Information


Our scholarships have been awarded!  In 2018 we awarded over $91,000 in scholarships to local students continuing their education.  

2018 Scholarship Awards

The Huron County Community Foundation is pleased to announce that this year over $91,000 in scholarship awards were granted to local students furthering their education after high school graduation. In alignment with the Foundation’s mission of investing resources in the growth and prosperity of our county, helping Huron County youth receive training after high school provides them with the resources needed to make a difference in the future. The generosity of scholarship donors shows their commitment to the young people of our county. We appreciate the trust and confidence placed in the Foundation to manage these assets to benefit those wishing to continue their educational pursuits.

Natasha Dubs from Owen-Gage High School received the Paul F. Streussnig Sr. Murphy’s Bakery Scholarship in the amount of $330.

The Jason Kiehl Memorial Scholarship for Huron Area Technical Center students was granted in the amount of $1,175 each to three graduates from Ubly Community School: Justin Briolat, Evan Franzel and Jacob Uhl, and also to Justin Shemka, of Bad Axe Public Schools.

Gavynn Guigar of Bad Axe Public Schools and Logan Messing of Harbor Beach Community Schools each received an award of $500 from the Maurer/Yageman Bowling Scholarship Fund.

Nadine Glaza of Harbor Beach Community Schools and Robert Sutton of Bad Axe Public Schools each received an award of $600 each from the Clarence and Loraine Braun Scholarship.

Evan Franzel and Alex Grifka from Ubly, Evan Rice from North Huron High School and Sara Wehner from Bad Axe each received $1,000 from the Gib Rooney Family Scholarship.

The Steven Kuzak Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Justin Briolat from Ubly Community Schools for $2,500.  He also received the Michael B. & Regina V. Lasceski Scholarship for $400.

The Keith and Bertha McTaggart Scholarship gave awards of $1000 each to Dutch Henry from Caseville Public Schools; Evan Rice from North Huron High School; Natasha Dubs from Owen-Gage High School and Jacob Uhl from Ubly Community Schools.

Heidi Ewald from Caseville Public Schools and Natasha Dubs from Owen-Gage High School were awarded the Huron Area Tech Center Staff Scholarship for $400 each.


Other scholarship recipients by school district are:

BAD AXE:  Austin Affer, the Claude Marsh Scholarship for $2,000; Haylee Emard & Joseph Messing, Collon/Todd Scholarship for $525 each; Diana Hass - $10,979 and Sydney Brown - $7,320 the Dr. Edward Steinhardt Family Science Scholarship; Austin Affer and Abigail Rumsey, the Ervin Ignash Scholarship for $695 each; Abigail Rumsey, the Judge Neil R. MacCallum Memorial for $1,690, Jennifer Rogers the K. William & Joanne Pietscher Future Educators Scholarship for $2,000, and the Linda Rowland Drama Scholarship for $2,000 and also the Norah Dowde Bad Axe Rotary Scholarship for $1,700.

CASEVILLE: Matthew Wiechert received the Caseville Kiwanis Scholarship for $500; Heidi Ewald the Mary K. and Robert Quinn Memorial Scholarship for $1,125.

HARBOR BEACH: Logan Messing, the Deer Acres Scholarship for $1,800; Kaylin Cady and Allison Stein, the Esther E. Lincoln Scholarship for $1,050 each; Mae Woodke and Allison Stein were awarded the Harbor Beach Rotary Clement M. Kubik Scholarship for $500 each; Allison Pfielstucker, the Annabelle Jenks Scholarship of $350; Nadine Glaza and James Schelke, the Marla Muter Scholarship for $1,096 each; Nadine Glaza, the Sgt. Aaron C. Elandt Memorial Scholarship for $1,000; Emily Hentschl, the Warren S. Eilber Family Scholarship for $345; Grant Hanson, the Charlotte Talaski Family Scholarship of 400; and Johanna Braun & Logan Messing, the William Eick School Family Scholarship for $700 each.

LAKERS: NEW for 2018 – Nathan Pobanz for the Bob Main Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $500 and Anthony Reming for the Tom Gettel Memorial Scholarship - $1,000.  Adam Reinhardt, the ETL Agricultural Scholarship for $1,000.

NORTH HURON: Claire Pineau, the Bill & Sandy Hogan Memorial Scholarship for $500; Evan Rice was awarded the Robert and Verneta Thuemmel Memorial Scholarship for $2,050; Benjamin Zaleski received the Warren S. Eilber Family Scholarship for $345.

OWEN-GAGE:  Aaron Fahrner was awarded the Cooley Family Scholarship in the amount of $2,588.

UBLY: Peyton McLellan and Madelyn Smalley, the Betty Zulauf Academic Scholarship for $1,000 each; Jacob Uhl, the Francis and Opal Hund Scholarship for $1,600; Evan Franzel & Alex Grifka, the Gemini Plastics Scholarship for $1,000 each; and Rachel Cook, Evan Franzel, Madelyn Smalley, Savannah Walker and Janelle White received the Madeline M. Bauer Scholarship for $1,022 each.

POST GRADS:  Kirah Osentoski, of Ubly the Judge Neil R. MacCallum Memorial Renewable Scholarship to CMU for $1,690; Allison Guitar, Henry Kozdron, Shannon Nowiski and Jamie Roggenbuck, the Harbor Beach Community Hospital and Harbor Beach Hospital Foundation Medical Practitioner Scholarship for $1,000 each; Jamie Roggenbuck and Allison Guitar for the CA Scheurer & BG Kamlapurker Scholarship for $1,170 each, and Henry Kozdron for the Sara Elizabeth Wood Scholarship for $2,860.